CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 818771

Mr. H. Kumei
Sumitomo Corporation of America
345 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10154

RE: The tariff classification of Cyphenothrin (CAS-39515-40-7), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Kumei:

In your letter dated January 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cyphenothrin, is a synthetic pyrethroid insecticide. You indicate in your letter that Sumitomo's trade name for this product is Gokilaht .

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2926.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division